Wednesday, April 04, 2007

I Sense Danger - Finale

Aaaargh....

I was so surprised. I saw an angel of that I'm sure two guys from my previous nightmare. They were walking towards me. Grasped my hand and molested me over and over again. And left the two of us in the room. Me and Kristo.

I sat on the chair in front of him.

I submitted my resume together with the form I filled earlier.

He accepted it.

And he stood up, and closed the door.

And I said to myself,

Strike before he do anything! Surprise attack. This is your only chance.


Too late. He walked calmly and sat on his chair.

And I said to myself,

Don't panic. Don't panic. How to spell panic? P-A-N-I-C? I don't know. I'm too panic. Don't panic.



-Few hours later-

In the MRT on our way back, Alfonso asked me. Oh yeah, by the way, we managed to get out of the company alive. Where were we? Oh, Alfonso. He asked me.

So how's the interview?
Fine. Nothing special tho, did one better before.
Got the chance to perform some Panda Martial Art?
Unfortunately not. This Kristo guy turned out to be a demon of the burning legion so abhorred that he makes the skin of even his fellow demons crawl, he is a creature of the shadows that consumes the souls of those around him an ordinary guy.


I also explained to Alfonso about our conversation. The main reason he was not bothered with my resume is, actually, he did not need anyone with bachelor qualification. The jobscope is actually very simple and could be done by anyone as long as they undergo proper training. Well, Engineering is a field of training, training, and training, anyway. So, his main concern was to get a fresh graduates, teach them how to do things, and get the job done for lower cost. I bet by now you can deduce that the salary is not that impressive.

So, I assume, you don't take the offer?
Nope. I'm over-qualified. Ha ha ha.
I see. So much trouble for this interview.
Hey, it's not my fault they were bankrupt.
Was it true?
Ya, I asked him. And he admitted it.
Another reason why you don't accept the offer. Haha.
Nope, actually I don't mind working for a company which was bankrupt before.
Really?
It's better than a company which is going to be bankrupt.


Reached Boonlay. The journey continues. We walk different path to pursue happiness to get home. I took 179, Alfonso took 199. I needed to ask him something. But, what? As I could remember that thing, I hurled my fat feet to 199 queue and found Alfonso was still there. I asked him the almost forgotten question.

Huff.. how .. about the midget cute little gentleman?
I spare his life.
He's still alive?


Alfonso said something, but I couldn't hear it. The scratching break of 179 bus left the answer unknown. But he smiled after he answered my question, so I assumed the midget cute little gentleman is okay.

Cuk! I missed the 179 bus.
Why don't you take 199, we can alight near canteen 2 and have lunch together.
You know what, that's a great idea. You don't mind going to canteen 2 for lunch? No lesson or anything?
It's ok. Anyway, I need to re-stock my plastic knife.


Alfonso smiled.

I, once again, assumed everything is alright. Because it is what engineers do all the time, make assumption.

-The End-

No comments: